The Trial of a Consumer Collection Case in Magistrate Court
[…] If granted by the Magistrate, the next step is a motion to dismiss the lawsuit, based on the plaintiff's failure to appear at the trial. The plaintiff’s presence at the trial is required under OCGA § 15-10-43(e)(3) and OCGA 15-10-44(c). Pursuant to OCGA § 15-10-43(e)(3), “(i)f the plaintiff fails to appear for a hearing scheduled pursuant to either subsection (c) or (d) of this Code section, the court on motion of the defendant, or on its own motion, may dismiss the plaintiff's complaint, with or without prejudice, in the discretion of the court.” Under the heading, “Trial Procedure,” OCGA § 15-10-44(c) also specifically states that, “(i)f the plaintiff fails to appear, the action may be dismissed for want of prosecution, the defendant may proceed to a trial on the merits, or the case may be continued as the judge may direct.”