The Trial of a Consumer Collection Case in Magistrate Court
[…] However, in Magistrate Court, the Civil Practice Act is inapplicable pursuant to OCGA 15-10-42. Further, motions for summary judgment are specifically prohibited in Magistrate Court under Uniform Magistrate Court Rule 31. The answer can be found at OCGA 24-9-902(11).

"Authentication" of Records Under OCGA 24-9-902(11)

While the Civil Practice Act is inapplicable in Magistrate Court, the rules of evidence under Georgia law are applicable. OCGA § 24-9-902(11) was enacted in 2011 as part of an overhaul of Georgia's evidence code to more closely resemble federal rules of evidence. OCGA § 24-9-902(11) works in conjunction with OCGA 24-8-803(6) to allow for a pre-trial exchange of documents that are alleged to be “self-authenticating,” where “(a) party intending to offer a record into evidence under this paragraph shall provide written notice of such intention to all adverse parties and shall make the record and declaration available for inspection sufficiently in advance of their offer into evidence to provide an adverse party with a fair opportunity to challenge such record and declaration.” The purpose of this statute is to allow the parties to review documentary evidence and make the court aware of any objections to their admissibility before trial, to avoid interruptions or delays during the trial, while previously unseen documents are reviewed and hearings held on their