The Trial of a Consumer Collection Case in Magistrate Court
[…] Serving the OCGA 24-9-902(11) Records & Declaration

The first step by the plaintiff's attorney is to serve the defendant or his lawyer with copies of the alleged "self-authenticating" documents, together the sworn "declaration or affidavit from the plaintiff's records custodian, establishing that the documents qualify as "business records" under OCGA 24-8-803(6). Under OCGA 24-9-902(11), the documents and declaration have to be served "in advance" of trial, to "provide an adverse party with a fair opportunity to challenge such record and declaration.” The defendant's failure to memorialize the objections in writing and through notice to the plaintiff and the court may result in waiver of any objections to the admissibility of the documents at trial.

Objecting to the OCGA 24-9-902(11) Declaration