The Trial of a Consumer Collection Case in Magistrate Court
[…] The Trial of a Consumer Collection Case in Magistrate Court

The trial of a consumer collection case in Magistrate Court can sometimes be a trap for the unwary.

3/11/20259 min read

MAGISTRATE COURT TRIALS IN DEBT COLLECTION CASES

Magistrate Court Jurisdiction in Consumer Collection Cases

Under Georgia law, the Magistrate Court is an "inferior" court of limited jurisdiction. The jurisdiction of the Magistrate Court is established at OCGA § 15-10-2. OCGA § 15-10-2(5) states that the Magistrate Courts in this state have jurisdiction over "(t)he trial of civil claims including garnishment and attachment in which exclusive jurisdiction is not vested in the superior court and the amount demanded or the value of the property claimed does not exceed $15,000.00, provided that no prejudgment attachment may be granted." As consumer debt collection claims fall under the general description of "civil claims," all collection claims that seek a judgment for less than $15,000.00 may be heard and decided in the Magistrate Court.

Civil Practice Act Inapplicable in Magistrate Court