The Trial of a Consumer Collection Case in Magistrate Court
[…] The overwhelming majority of litigants in the Magistrate Court are acting "pro se," and not represented by a lawyer. In fact, the Magistrate Court exists specifically for the purpose of easing the burden placed on other courts, measured in time and resources, by handling a number of specific matters, including cases involving pro se parties and low monetary amounts. "Stripping down" civil procedure in Magistrate Court to the filing of initial pleadings and a subsequent "bench trial," the Magistrate then hears and decides cases under a mandate, at OCGA 15-10-44(b), "to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law. All rules and regulations relating to pleading, practice, and procedure shall be liberally construed so as to administer justice."

Relaxed Procedures in Magistrate Court Trials

It's fair to say that the goal of every judge is "to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law." The difference between a trial in a court of record and a trial in Magistrate Court is found in the second sentence of OCGA 15-10-44(b), stating that "(a)ll rules and regulations relating to pleading, practice, and procedure shall be liberally construed so as to administer justice." This relaxation of the formalities associated with civil trials in courts of record is not only for the litigants who lack legal knowledge and training, but for the Magistrates who lack legal knowledge and training.