The Trial of a Consumer Collection Case in Magistrate Court
[…] Magistrate Procedure Protects Right to cross Examination Under OCGA 24-6-611

The statutory requirement for the plaintiff to appear at trial in Magistrate Court is to protect the defendant's right to confrontation and cross-examination. As result of the truncated procedures applicable to civil claims filed in Magistrate Court, the trial is the defendant's first and only opportunity to confront and refute or disprove the plaintiff's claims. OCGA § 15-10-44(c) immediately follows OCGA § 15-10-44(b), which provides that “(t)he judge shall conduct the trial in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law. All rules and regulations relating to pleading, practice, and procedure shall be liberally construed so as to administer justice.” Under the rules of statutory construction at OCGA 1-3-1, the inclusion of these provisions as subsections of the same statute, and giving all words their usual and ordinary meaning, is read to mean that trials in the Magistrate Court shall be conducted in a manner as to do “substantial justice,”